Maryna holds the BA, LLB, LLM degrees and is a Director at the Cape Town branch of STBB. She is an admitted Attorney, Notary Public, Conveyancer and Insolvency Practitioner with many years of experience in the fields of property law, conveyancing and the laws relating to corporate compliance (especially in respect of the FICA and POPIA laws). Up until 2018 she was also head of the firm’s national marketing portfolio. She is a seasoned public speaker and presenter, both in person and online. She prepares text for the majority of STBB’s internal and external publications and is editor and co-writer for two pivotal publications in the South African real estate industry – the ABC of Conveyancing (JUTA) and Delport’s South African Property Law and Practice (JUTA).

Thought of the Week | COMPLYING WITH POPIA IS MORE THAN JUST RED TAPE

It is a chance to gain trust.

As a business owner, whenever you obtain personal information from clients, employees and your service providers, there exists implied trust in your business that such personal information will be used for proper purposes and that your business has sensible measures in place to protect the personal information they provide to you.

In the compliance industry, gearing up in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is categorised as a component of good governance for a business or organisation. For example, whether you appoint a managing agent to collect levies from homeowners in a residential estate, obtain parent details for payment of school fees, collect contact details of patrons entering your restaurant, arrange delivery of flowers to a client’s home address, you are entrusted with these individuals’ personal information. Good governance and complying with POPIA requires that you are able to confirm to anyone who enquires, that your business or organisation supports a culture of data security and data protection.

Without a doubt, complying with POPIA will require some adaptation in all businesses and organisations, no matter their size or sphere of business. Often the compliance measures introduced involve common-sense steps that are relatively easy to implement. It should therefore not be viewed as an unworkable, burdensome task, but rather as a practical way to ensure that records and details obtained are properly safeguarded. The protection of personal information is not aimed at restricting business; rather, it is a tool you can use to show your clients that you are a responsible and trustworthy business or organisation.

Contact us on info@stbb.co.za to benefit from the peace of mind conferred when you have specialists in your corner to ensure you comply with POPIA.

For the best legal advice and personalised service, let's talk
Subscribe to our montly newsletters, Subscribe